South Australian Rare Birds Review List

RARE BIRDS CURRENT REVIEW LIST 2019

Phasianidae:

Excalfactoria chinensis (Linnaeus, 1766) – King Quail

 

Anatidae:

Dendrocygna arcuata (Horsfield, 1824) – Wandering Whistling Duck

Radjah radjah(Garnot & R. Lesson, 1828) – Raja Shelduck

Spatula querquedula (Linnaeus, 1758) – Garganey

Spatula clypeata Linnaeus, 1758 – Northern Shoveler

 

Spheniscidae:

Aptenodytes patagonicus J.F. Miller, 1778 – King Penguin

Eudyptes pachyrhynchus G.R. Gray, 1845 – Fiordland Penguin

Eudyptes robustus G.R. Gray, 1845 – Snares Penguin

Eudyptes sclateri Buller, 1888 – Erect–crested Penguin

Eudyptes moseleyi Mathews and Iredale, 1921 – Northern Rockhopper Penguin

Eudyptes chrysolophus (J.F. von Brandt, 1837) – Macaroni Penguin

 

Oceanitidae

Fregretta tropica (Gould, 1844) – Black–bellied Storm Petrel

 

Diomedeidae:

Phoebetria palpebrata (J.R. Forster, 1785) – Light–mantled Albatross

 

Hydrobatidae

Oceanodroma leucorhoa(Vieillot, 1818) – Leach’s Storm Petrel

 

Procellariidae

Thalassoica antarctica (J.F. Gmelin, 1789) – Antarctic Petrel

Pagodroma nivea (G. Forster, 1777) – Snow Petrel

Halobaena caerulea (J.F. Gmelin, 1789) – Blue Petrel

Pachyptera belcheri (Mathews, 1912) – Slender-billed Prion

Pachyptila vittata (G. Forster, 1777) – Broad–billed Prion

Pachyptila salvini (Mathews, 1912) – Salvin’s Prion

Pachyptila desolata (J.F. Gmelin, 1789) – Antarctic Prion

Aphrodroma brevirostris (R. Lesson, 1831) – Kerguelen Petrel

Pterodroma inexpectata (J.R. Forster, 1844) – Mottled Petrel

Pterodroma leucoptera (Gould, 1844) – Gould’s Petrel

Pterodroma cookii (G.R. Gray, 1843) – Cook’s Petrel

Procellaria cinerea J.F. Gmelin, 1789 – Grey Petrel

Procellaria westlandica Falla, 1946 – Westland Petrel

Ardenna pacifica (J.F. Gmelin, 1789) – Wedge-tailed Shearwater

Ardenna gravis (O’Reilly, 1818) – Great Shearwater

Puffinus puffinus (Brünnich, 1764) – Manx Shearwater

Puffinus assimilis Gould, 1838 – Little Shearwater

Pelecanoides georgicusMurphy & Harper, 1916 – South Georgia Diving Petrel

 

Phaethontidae:

Phaëthon rubricauda Boddaert, 1783 – Red–tailed Tropicbird

 

Ciconiidae:

Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus (Latham, 1790) – Black–necked Stork

 

Ardeidae:

Ixobrychus dubius Matthews, 1912 – Australian Little Bittern

Egretta picata (Gould, 1845) – Pied Heron

 

Fregatidae:

Fregata ariel (G.R. Gray, 1845) – Lesser Frigatebird

 

Sulidae:

Sula leucogaster (Boddaert, 1783) – Brown Booby

 

Accipitridae:

Lophoictinia isura (Gould, 1838) – Square–tailed Kite (only if outside MLR)

Accipiter novaehollandiae (J.F. Gmelin, 1788) – Grey Goshawk

 

Turnicidae:

Turnix pyrrhothorax (Gould, 1841) – Red–chested Buttonquail

 

Burhinidae:

Esacus magnirostris Mathews, 1912 – Beach Stonecurlew

 

Charadriidae:

Vanellus cinereus (Blyth, 1842) – Grey-headed Lapwing

Pluvialis dominica (P.L. Statius Müller, 1776) – American Golden Plover

Charadrius hiaticula Linnaeus, 1758 – Common Ringed Plover

Charadrius semipalmatus(Bonaparte, 1825) – Semipalmated Plover

Charadrius dubius Scopoli, 1786 – Little Ringed Plover

 

Jacanidae:

Irediparra gallinacea (Temminck, 1828) – Comb–crested Jacana

 

Pedionomidae:

Pedionomus torquatus(Gould, 1840) – Plains–wanderer

 

Scolopacidae

Numenius minutus Gould, 1841 – Little Curlew

Limosa haemastica (Linnaeus, 1758) – Hudsonian Godwit

Calidris falcinellus (Pontoppidan, 1763) – Broad–billed Sandpiper

Calidris bairdii (Coues, 1861) – Baird’s Sandpiper

Calidris minuta (Leisler, 1812) – Little Stint

Calidris fuscicollis (Vieillot, 1819) – White–rumped Sandpiper

Calidris subruficollis (Vieillot, 1819) – Buff–breasted Sandpiper

Limnodromus griseus (J.F.Gmelin, 1789) – Short–billed Dowitcher

Phalaropus fulicarius (Linnaeus, 1758) – Red Phalarope

Tringa flavipes (J.F. Gmelin, 1789) – Lesser Yellowlegs

Tringa totanus (Linnaeus, 1758) – Common Redshank

 

Glareolidae:

Glareola maldivarum J.R. Forster, 1795 – Oriental Pratincole

 

Laridae:

Xema sabini (Sabine, 1819) – Sabine’s Gull

Leucophaeus atricilla (Linnaeus, 1758) – Laughing Gull

Leucophaeus pipixcan (Wagler, 1831) – Franklin’s Gull

Onychoprion anaethetus (Scopoli, 1786) – Bridled Tern

Onychoprion fuscatus (Linnaeus, 1766) – Sooty Tern

Sterna paradisaea Pontoppidan, 1763 – Arctic Tern

Sterna vittata J.F. Gmelin, 1789 – Antarctic Tern

 

Stercorcariidae:

Stercorcarius maccormickiH. Saunders, 1893 – South Polar Skua

 

Columbidae:

Ptilinopus regina Swainson, 1825 – Rose–crowned Fruit Dove

 

Cuculidae:

Eudynamys orientalis (Linnaeus, 1766) – Pacific Koel

Scythrops novaehollandiae Latham, 1790 – Channel–billed Cuckoo

Cacomantis variolosus (Vigors & Horsfield, 1827) – Brush Cuckoo

Cuculus optatus Gould, 1845 – Oriental Cuckoo

 

Tytonidae:

Tyto novaehollandiae (Stephens, 1826) – Masked Owl

Tyto longimembris (Jerdon, 1839) – Eastern Grass Owl

 

Caprimulgidae:

Eurostopodus mystacalis(Temminck, 1826) – White-throated Nightjar

 

Apodidae:

Apus nipalensis (Hodgson, 1837) – House Swift

 

Cacatuidae:

Callocephalon fimbriatum (J. Grant, 1803) – Gang–gang Cockatoo (if outside KI)

 

Psittacidae:

Polytelis alexandrae Gould, 1863 – Princess Parrot

Aprosmictus erythropterus (J.F. Gmelin, 1788) – Red–winged Parrot

Lathamus discolor (Shaw, 1790) – Swift Parrot

Pezoporus wallicus (Kerr, 1792) – Eastern Ground Parrot

Pezoporus occidentalis (Gould, 1861) – Night Parrot

Psitteuteles versicolor (Lear, 1831) – Varied Lorikeet

Neophema chrysogaster (Latham, 1790) – Orange–bellied Parrot

 

Ptilonorhynchidae:

Chlamydera maculata (Gould, 1837) – Spotted Bowerbird

 

Meliphagidae:

Myzomela sanguinolenta (Latham, 1801) – Scarlet Myzomela

Grantiella picta (Gould, 1838) – Painted Honeyeater

Philemon corniculatus (Latham, 1790) – Noisy Friarbird

Epthianura crocea Castelnau & E.P. Ramsay, 1877 – Yellow Chat

Conopophila whitei (North, 1910) – Grey Honeyeater

 

Pomatostomidae:

Pomatostomus temporalis (Vigors & Horsfield, 1827) – Grey–crowned Babbler

 

Cinclosomatidae:

Cinclosoma punctatum (Shaw, 1795) – Spotted Quailthrush

Cinclosoma marginatum Sharpe, 1883 – Western Quailthrush

 

Campephagidae:

Coracina papuensis (J.F. Gmelin, 1788) – White-bellied Cuckooshrike (if outside SE)

Edolisoma tenuirostre (Jardine, 1831) – Common Cicadabird

 

Dicruridae:

Dicrurus bracteatus Gould, 1843 – Spangled Drongo

 

Rhipiduridae:

Rhipidura rufifrons (Latham, 1801) – Rufous Fantail

 

Monarchidae:

Myiagra rubecula (Latham, 1801) – Leaden Flycatcher

Monarcha melanopsis (Vieillot, 1818) – Black–faced Monarch

 

Petroicidae:

Petroica roseaGould, 1840– Rose Robin

Petroica rodinogaster (Drapiez, 1819) – Pink Robin

 

Hirundinidae:

Hirundo rustica Linnaeus, 1758 – Barn Swallow

 

Locustellidae:

Poodytes carteri North, 1900 – Spinifexbird

 

Estrildidae:

Neochmia modesta (Gould, 1837) – Plum–headed Finch

 

Motacillidae:

Motacilla tschutschensis J.F. Gmelin, 1789 – Eastern Yellow Wagtail

Motacilla citreola Pallas, 1776 – Citrine Wagtail

Motacilla cinerea Tunstall, 1771 – Grey Wagtail

 

Plus any species not included as accepted in the Field List of the Birds of South Australia 5thEdition (2017-2019)

 

 

Updated: 1/05/2019