Maps – Non Passerines

STRUTHIONIFORMES
Struthionidae
*Common Ostrich Struthio camelus


CASUARIIFORMES
Casuariidae
Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae


GALLIFORMES
Megapodiidae
Australian Brushturkey Alectura lathami

Malleefowl Leipoa ocellata


Phasianidae
Stubble Quail Coturnix pectoralis

Brown Quail Coturnix ypsilophora

King Quail Excalfactoria chinensis

*Indian Peafowl Pavo cristatus


ANSERIFORMES
Anseranatidae
Magpie Goose Anseranas semipalmata


Anatidae
Plumed Whistling Duck Dendrocygna eytoni

Wandering Whistling Duck Dendrocygna arcuata

Cape Barren Goose Cereopsis novaehollandiae

Black Swan Cygnus atratus

Freckled Duck Stictonetta naevosa

Raja Shelduck Radjah radjah

Australian Shelduck Tadorna tadornoides

Pink-eared Duck Malacorhynchus membranaceus

*Muscovy Duck Cairinia moschata

Maned Duck Chenonetta jubata

Green Pygmy Goose Nettapus pulchellus

Northern Shoveler Spatula clypeata

Garganey Spatula querquedula

Australasian Shoveler Spatula rhynchotis

Pacific Black Duck Anas superciliosa

*Mallard Anas platyrhynchos

Chestnut Teal Anas castanea

Grey Teal Anas gracilis

Hardhead Aythya australis

Blue-billed Duck Oxyura australis

Musk Duck Bizuira lobata


CAPRIMULGIFORMES
Podargidae
Tawny Frogmouth Podargus strigoides


Caprimulgidae
Spotted Nightjar Eurostopodus argus

White-throated Nightjar Eurostopodus mysticalis


Aegothelidae
Australian Owlet-nightjar Aegotheles cristatus


APODIFORMES
Apodidae
Pacific Swift Apus pacificus

White-throated Needletail Hirundapus caudacutus


OTIDIFORMES
OTIDIDAE
Australian Bustard Ardeotis australis


CUCULIFORMES
Cuculidae
Pacific Koel Eudynamys orientalis

Channel-billed Cuckoo Scythrops novaehollandiae

Horsfield’s Bronze Cuckoo Chalcites basalis

Black-eared Cuckoo Chalcites osculans

Shining Bronze Cuckoo Chalcites lucidus

Pallid Cuckoo Cacomantis pallidus

Fan-tailed Cuckoo Cacomantis flabelliformis

Brush Cuckoo Cacomantis variolosus

Oriental Cuckoo Cuculus optatus


COLUMBIFORMES
Columbidae
*Feral Pigeon Columba livia

*Barbary Dove Streptopelia risoria

*Spotted Dove Spilopelia chinensis

Common Bronzewing Phaps chalcoptera

Brush Bronzewing Phaps elegans

Flock Bronzewing Phaps histrionica

Crested Pigeon Ocyphaps lophotes

Spinifex Pigeon Geophaps plumifera

Diamond Dove Geopelia cuneata

Peaceful Dove Geopelia placida

Rose-crowned Fruit Dove Ptilinopus regina


GRUIFORMES
Rallidae
Buff-banded Rail Gallirallus philippensis

Lewin’s Rail Lewinia pectoralis

Australian Crake Porzana fluminea

Baillon’s Crake Zapornia pusilla

Spotless Crake Zapornia tabuensis

Australasian Swamphen Porphyrio melanotus

Dusky Moorhen Gallinula tenebrosa

Black-tailed Nativehen Tribonyx ventralis

Eurasian Coot Fulica atra


Gruidae
Brolga Antigone rubicunda


PODICIPEDIFORMES
Podicipedidae
Australasian Grebe Tachybaptus novaehollandiae

Hoary-headed Grebe Poliocephalus poliocephalus

Great crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus


CHARADRIIFORMES
Turnicidae
Painted Buttonquail Turnix varius

Red-chested Buttonquail Turnix pyrrhothorax

Little Buttonquail Turnix velox


Burhinidae
Bush Stonecurlew Burhinus grallarius

Beach Stonecurlew Esacus magnirostris


Haematopidae
Pied Oystercatcher Haematopus longirostris

Sooty Oystercatcher Haematopus fuliginosus


Recurvirostridae
Pied Stilt Himantopus leucocephalus

Banded Stilt Cladorhynchus leucocephalus

Red-necked Avocet Recurvirostra novaehollandiae


Charadriiidae
Grey Lapwing Vanellus cinereus

Banded Lapwing Vanellus tricolor

Masked Lapwing Vanellus miles

Red-kneed Dotterel Erythrogonys cinctus

Inland Dotterel Peltohyas australis

Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva

American Golden Plover Pluvialis dominica

Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola

Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula

Semipalmated Plover Charadrius semipalmatus

Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius

Red-capped Plover Charadrius ruficapillus

Double-banded Plover Charadrius bicinctus

Lesser Sand Plover Charadrius mongolus

Greater Sand Plover Charadrius leschenaultii

Oriental Plover Charadrius veredus

Hooded Plover Thinornis cucullatus

Black-fronted Dotterel Elseyornis melanops


Rostratulidae
Australian Painted-snipe Rostratula australis


Jacanidae
Comb-crested Jacana Irediparra gallinacea


Pedionomidae
Plains-wanderer Pedionomus torquatus


Scolopacidae
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus

Little Curlew Numenius minutus

Far Eastern Curlew Numenius madagascariensis

Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica

Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa

Hudsonian Godwit Limosa haemastica

Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres

Great Knot Calidris tenuirostris

Red Knot Calidris canutus

Ruff Calidris pugnax

Broad-billed Sandpiper Calidris falcinellus

Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Calidris acuminata

Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea

Long-toed Stint Calidris subminuta

Calidris ruficollis Red-necked Stint 

Sanderling Calidris alba

Baird’s Sandpiper Calidris bairdii

Little Stint Calidris minuta

White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis

Buff-breasted Sandpiper Calidris subruficollis

Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos

Cox’s Sandpiper Calidris paramelanotos (C. melanotos x C. ferruginea

Short-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus griseus

Latham’s Snipe Gallinago hardwickii

Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus

Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus

Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius

Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos

Grey-tailed Tattler Tringa brevipes

Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes

Common Redshank Tringa totanus

Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis

Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola

Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia


Glareolidae
Australian Pratincole Stiltia isabella

Oriental Pratincole Glareola maldivarum


Laridae
Sabine’s Gull Xema sabini

Silver Gull Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae

Laughing Gull Leucophaeus atricilla

Franklin’s Gull Leucophaeus pipixcan

Pacific Gull Larus pacificus

Kelp Gull Larus dominicanus

Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica

Australian Tern Gelochelidon macrotarsa

Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia

Greater Crested Tern Thalasseus bergii

Little Tern Sternula albifrons

Fairy Tern Sternula nereis

Bridled Tern Onychoprion anaethetus

Sooty Tern Onychoprion fuscatus

White-fronted Tern Sterna striata

Common Tern Sterna hirundo

Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea

Antarctic Tern Sterna vittata

Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida

White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus


Stercorcariidae
South Polar Skua Stercorcarius maccormicki

Brown Skua Stercorcarius antarcticus

Pomarine Jaeger Stercorcarius pomarinus

Parasitic Jaeger Stercorcarius parasiticus

Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorcarius longicaudus


PHAETHONTIFORMES
Phaethontidae
Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon rubricauda


SPHENISCIFORMES
Spheniscidae
King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus

Fiordland Penguin Eudyptes pachyrhynchus

Snares Penguin Eudyptes robustus

Erect-crested Penguin Eudyptes sclateri

Northern Rockhopper Eudyptes moseleyi

Royal Penguin Eudyptes schlegeli

Little Penguin Eudyptula minor


PROCELLARIIFORMES
Oceanitidae
Wilson’s Storm Petrel Oceanites oceanicus

Grey-backed Storm Petrel Garrodia nereis

White-faced Storm Petrel Pelagodroma marina

Black-bellied Storm Petrel Fregetta tropica


Diomedeidae
Wandering Albatross Diomedea exulans

Antipodean Albatross Diomedea antipodensis

Southern Royal Albatross Diomedea epomophora

Northern Royal Albatross Diomedea sandfordi

Sooty Albatross Phoebetria fusca

Light-mantled Albatross Phoebetria palpebrata

Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris

Campbell Albatross Thalassarche impavida

Shy Albatross Thalassarche cauta

Salvin’s Albatross Thalassarche salvini

Grey-headed Albatross Thalassarche chrysostoma

Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatross Thalassarche chlororhynchos

Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross Thalassarche carteri

Buller’s Albatross Thalassarche bulleri


Hydrobatidae
Leach’s Storm Petrel Oceanodroma leucorhoa


Procellariidae
Southern Giant Petrel Macronectes giganteus

Northern Giant Petrel Macronectes halli

Southern Fulmar Fulmarus glacialoides

Antarctic Petrel Thalassoica antarctica

Cape Petrel Daption capense

Blue Petrel Halobaena caerulea

Broad-billed Prion Pachyptila vittata

Salvin’s Prion Pachyptila salvini

Antarctic Prion Pachyptila desolata

Slender-billed Prion Pachyptila belcheri

Fairy Prion Pachyptila turtur

Kerguelen Petrel Aphrodroma brevirostris

Great-winged Petrel Pterodroma macroptera

White-headed Petrel Pterodroma lessoni

Soft-plumaged Petrel Pterodroma mollis

Kermadec Petrel Pterodroma neglecta

Mottled Petrel Pterodroma inexpectata

Gould’s Petrel Pterodroma leucoptera

Grey Petrel Procellaria cinerea

White-chinned Petrel Procellaria aequinoctialis

Wedge-tailed Shearwater Ardenna pacifica

Sooty Shearwater Ardenna grisea

Short-tailed Shearwater Ardenna tenuirostris

Flesh-footed Shearwater Ardenna carneipes

Great Shearwater Ardenna gravis

Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus

Fluttering Shearwater Puffinus gavia

Hutton’s Shearwater Puffinus huttoni

Little Shearwater Puffinus assimilis

South Georgia Diving Petrel Pelecanoides georgicus

Common Diving Petrel Pelecanoides urinatrix


CICONIIFORMES
Ciconiidae
Black-necked Stork Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus


SULIFORMES
Fregatidae
Lesser Frigatebird Fregata ariel


Sulidae
Australasian Gannet Morus serrator


Phalacrocoracidae
Little Pied Cormorant Microcarbo melanoleucos

Black-faced Cormorant Phalacrocorax fuscescens

Little Black Cormorant Phalacrocorax sulcirostris

Pied Cormorant Phalacrocorax varius

Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo


Anhingidae
Australasian Darter Anhinga novaehollandiae


Threskiornithidae
Australian White Ibis Threskiornis molucca

Straw-necked Ibis Threskiornis spinicollis

Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus

Royal Spoonbill Platalea regia

Yellow-billed Spoonbill Platalea flavipes


Ardeidae
Australasian Bittern Botaurus poiciloptilus

Black-backed Bittern Ixobrychus dubius

Cattle Egret Bulbulcus ibis

Nankeen Night Heron Nycticorax caledonicus

White-necked Heron Ardea pacifica

Great Egret Ardea alba

Intermediate Egret Ardea intermedia

Pied Heron Egretta picata

White-faced Heron Egretta novaehollandiae

Little Egret Egretta garzetta

Pacific Reef Heron Egretta sacra


Pelecanidae
Australian Pelican Pelecanus conspicillatus


ACCIPITRIFORMES
Pandionidae
Osprey Pandion haliaetus


Accipitridae
Black-shouldered Kite Elanus axillaris

Letter-winged Kite Elanus scriptus

Square-tailed Kite Lophoictinia isura

Black-breasted Buzzard Hamirostra melanosternon

Little Eagle Hieraaetus morphnoides

Wedge-tailed Eagle Aquila audax

Grey Goshawk Accipiter novaehollandiae

Brown Goshawk Accipiter fasciatus

Collared Sparrowhawk Accipiter cirrocephalus

Swamp Harrier Circus approximans

Spotted Harrier Circus assimilis

Black Kite Milvus migrans

Whistling Kite Haliastur sphenurus

White-bellied Sea Eagle Haliaeetus leucogaster


STRIGIFORMES
Tytonidae
Australian Masked Owl Tyto novaehollandiae

Eastern Barn Owl Tyto javanica

Eastern Grass Owl Tyto longimembris


Strigidae
Powerful Owl Ninox strenua

Barking Owl Ninox connivens

Australian Boobook Ninox boobook


CORACIIFORMES
Coraciidae
Oriental Dollarbird Eurystomus orientalis


Alcedinidae
Laughing Kookaburra Dacelo novaeguineae

Sacred Kingfisher Todiramphus sanctus

Red-backed Kingfisher Todiramphus pyrrhopygius

Azure Kingfisher Ceyx azureus


Meropidae
Rainbow Bee-eater Merops ornatus


FALCONIFORMES
Falconidae
Nankeen Kestrel Falco cenchroides

Australian Hobby Falco longipennis

Brown Falcon Falco berigora

Grey Falcon Falco hypoleucos

Black Falcon Falco subniger

Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus


PSITTACIFORMES
Cacatuidae
Cockatiel Nymphicus hollandicus

Red-tailed Black Cockatoo Calyptorhynchus banksii

Glossy Black Cockatoo Calyptorhynchus lathami

Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo Zanda funerea

Gang-gang Cockatoo Callocephalon fimbriatum

Galah Eolophus roseicapilla

Major Mitchell’s Cockatoo Lophochroa leadbeateri

Long-billed Corella Cacatua tenuirostris

Little Corella Cacatua sanguinea

Sulphur-crested Cockatoo Cacatua galerita


Psittaculidae
Regent Parrot Polytelis anthopeplus

Princess Parrot Polytelis alexandrae

Red-winged Parrot Aprosmictus erythropterus

Red-rumped Parrot Psephotus haematonotus

Eastern Bluebonnet Northiella haematogaster

Naretha Bluebonnet Northiella narethae

Mulga Parrot Psephotellus varius

Crimson Rosella Platycercus elegans

Eastern Rosella Platycercus eximius

Australian Ringneck Barnardius zonarius

Swift Parrot Lathamus discolor

Eastern Ground Parrot Pezoporus wallicus

Night Parrot Pezoporus occidentalis

Bourke’s Parrot Neopsephotus bourkii

Blue-winged Parrot Neophema chrysostoma

Elegant Parrot Neophema elegans

Rock Parrot Neophema petrophila

Orange-bellied Parrot Neophema chrysogaster

Turquoise Parrot Neophema pulchella

Scarlet-chested Parrot Neophema splendida

Little Lorikeet Parvipsitta pusilla

Purple-crowned Lorikeet Parvipsitta porphyrocephala

Rainbow Lorikeet Trichoglossus haematodus

Musk Lorikeet Glossopsitta concinna

Budgerigar Melopsittacus undulatus


Updated: 19/06/2020